EDUCATION
MFA, Glass, Tyler School of Art, Temple University, Philadelphia, PA                     2009
BFA, Sculpture, University of Washington, Seattle, WA                                        2003
Studio Art Program in Rome, University of Washington Campus, Rome Italy         2002

EXHIBITIONS
SOLO & TWO PERSON EXHIBITIONS
Structure, A Gallery, Seattle, WA (forthcoming)                                                  2019
Lines of Light, MadArt Studio, Seattle, WA (forthcoming)                                   2018
Transformation, Hoedemaker Pfeiffer Gallery, Seattle, WA (forthcoming)              2018
Palimpsest, 4Culture Gallery, Seattle, WA                                                           2017
In the Void, Art on Main, Auburn, WA                                                                2017
Vantage, METHOD Gallery, Seattle, WA                                                            2016
ArtBridge, Chihuly Garden & Glass, Seattle, WA                                                 2015
Light Within, with Celeste Cooning, Equinox Studios, Seattle, WA*                        2015
Vorfreude, with Barbara De Pirro, Method Gallery, Seattle, WA*                           2014
Abundant Absence, Temple Gallery, Philadelphia, PA                                          2009
Memories of a Lost Dream, Trofeo, Seattle, WA                                                  2007
Mutation, Trofeo, Seattle, WA                                                                           2005
Progression, Maya, Seattle, WA                                                                         2004

SELECT GROUP EXHIBITIONS
Making Our Mark, Bellevue Art Museum, Seattle, WA                                  2017-2018
Print Think, Temple Gallery, Tyler School of Art, Philadelphia, PA                          2016
Art Harvest, Art Farm, Marquette, NE                                                               2014
Crossing Borders, North Seattle Community College, Seattle, WA                         2013
Small Voids, traveling exhibition, Seattle, WA; Portland, OR; and Oakland, CA      2012
Gallery 206, Occidental Park, Seattle, WA                                                          2011
re: Where Art Belongs, FLUXSpace, Art Making Machine Studios, Philadelphia, PA
Hot, Warm, Cold: From Concept to Reality, Pratt Gallery, Seattle, WA
Masking Identity, Avanti Gallery, Seattle, WA                                                    2010
Small Works, Pratt Gallery, Seattle, WA
In Limbo, Juror: Elisabeth Agro, Crane Arts, Philadelphia, PA                              2009
Transgressions, Hopkins Gallery, Ohio State University, OH
XXXXY, Tyler Gallery, Tyler School of Art, Elkins Park, PA                                   2008
Finch Mob, Juror: Will Chase, Finch Mob Collective, San Francisco, CA                 2007
April Fool, Juror: Michael Chandler, Ouch My Eye, Seattle, WA
Violence, Project Space 108, Seattle, WA
Art Outside, Art Outside, Austin, TX
Purification, Juror: John Gascon, Ouch My Eye, Seattle, WA                                 2006
Surrealist Ball, South Lake Union Armory, Seattle, WA                                       2005
Body Politics, Juror: Gene Gentry MacMahon, Gallery 110, Seattle WA                  2004

ARTIST RESIDENCIES
Artist in Residence, Anderson Ranch, Snowmass Village, CO (selected)                 2018
Artist in Residence, Sculpture Space, Utica, NY (selected)                                   2018
Artist in Residence, Bullseye Glass Factory, Portland, OR                                     2017
Artist Fellowship, Montello Foundation, Montello, NV                                          2015
ArtBridge Artist Fellowship, Pratt Fine Arts Center, Seattle, WA                           2015
Artist in Residence, Art Farm, Marquette, NE                                                     2014

HONORS
Grants for Artists Projects SADA, Artist Trust, Seattle WA                                   2017
City of Seattle Public Artist Roster, Seattle, WA                                                 2017        
EDGE Professional Development Program, Artist Trust, Seattle, WA                     2015
Public Art Boot Camp, Seattle Office of Arts and Culture, Seattle, WA                 2015
Fellowship, Tyler School of Art, Temple University, Philadelphia, PA             2007-2009
Terminal Masters Project Grant, Temple University, Philadelphia, PA                   2008
Scholarship, Donald G. Gardner Humanities Trust, Ely, MN                                2007
Scholarship, Pilchuck Glass School, Stanwood, WA                                     2004-2007
Partner Scholarship, UW and Pilchuck Glass School, Stanwood, WA                    2003
Second Place Jurors Award, Body Politics, Gallery 110, Seattle, WA                      2003
Locktich Endowment Scholarship, University of Washington, Seattle, WA             2002
School of Art Rome Scholarship, University of Washington, Seattle, WA               2002

BIBLIOGRAPHY    2004-Present
Artist Spotlight: Vantage by Katie Miller, Big Freak Media, Nov. 2016. Web.
Katie Miller, ArtBridge Fellowship 2015 Catalog, Aug. 2015. Print.
The Artists in Residence, Montello Foundation 2015 Season, Dec. 2015: 11-12. Print.
Wes Andrews, Katie Miller’s 1000 Paper Boats, Seattle Star, Sept. 9, 2014. Web.
Kristin Frasheski, Paper Boats, Rise and Shine, Manchester NH, April 2014: 5. Print.
re: Where Art Belongs, Response(s) FLUXSpace, Philadelphia, PA, June 2011: 11. Print.
Andrew Engelson “Visual Art Picks” Body Politics, Seattle Weekly, WA, Jan. 2004, Print.

PROFESSIONAL SERVICE    2005-Present
Visiting Lecturer, Tyler School of Art, Philadelphia, PA
Instructor, Pratt Fine Arts Center, Seattle, WA
Artist Demonstrator, Bellevue Art Museum, Bellevue, WA
Project Assistant, W Scott Trimble, Protecture, Swarm Gallery, Oakland, CA
Project Assistant, Charlie Smith, Synapse Project, Black Rock City, NV
Teaching Assistant, Armelle Bouchet O’Neill, Pilchuck Glass School, Stanwood, WA
Teaching Assistant, Deborah Horrell, Pilchuck Glass School & Pratt Fine Arts Center, Seattle, WA
Teaching Assistant, Anna Boothe, Kiln Glass, Tyler School of Art, Temple University, Philadelphia, PA
Teaching Assistant, Andrew Newbold, Glass, Tyler School of Art, Temple University, Philadelphia, PA
Guest Curator, Crane Arts, Philadelphia, PA
Special Projects and Curatorial Assistant, Tyler Gallery, Philadelphia, PA
Program Assistant and Photographer, The Project Room, Seattle, WA
Exhibition Assistant, Oliver Herring, Flux Task, FLUXSpace, Philadelphia, PA
Master Artist Program & Glass Program Manager, Pratt Fine Arts Center, Seattle WA
Brink Award Coordinator, Henry Art Gallery, Seattle, WA
Preparator, Henry Art Gallery, Seattle, WA